Privacy

What is the WDF Group Privacy Policy?

The WDF Goup Privacy Policy sets out the firm’s policies and procedures in dealing with the requirements of the Australian Government Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988. The latest version of these Acts can be accessed via www.comlaw.gov.au

In this Policy we will tell you

  1. The kinds of personal information that is collected and held;
  2. How WDF Group collect and hold that personal information;
  3. The purposes for which WDF Group collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  4. How an individual may access personal information held about them, and how they can seek a correction of that information;
  5. How an individual may complain about any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code which applies to WDF Group,and how WDF Group deals with such a complaint;
  6. Whether the information held is likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients, and if so who.


For the Client, Creditor, Shareholder, Stakeholders etc.

What kind of personal information is collected and held?

The personal information which is collected and held is that which is required to enable WDF Group to comply with its obligations under both the Corporations Act and the Bankruptcy Act, as well as various professional associations.

Personal information is collected from various sources made available to WDF Group, including information provided directly from the individual concerned, as well as publically available information obtained through searches conducted of various databases.

WDF Group only collects, holds and discloses personal information so as to comply with their requirements under both the Corporations Act, the Bankruptcy Act, and the various requirements of professional associations in fulfilling their duties as Appointee in whatever capacity is applicable.

WDF Group only ask for information that is necessary for WDF Group to properly conduct the administration of a file under their control in order to fulfil their statutory and professional obligations.

Under both the Corporations Act and the Bankruptcy Act, WDF Group can compel production of certain information from certain people. It may be an offence not to provide WDF Group with requested information and WDF Group may be forced to obtain that information by using other provisions of the Acts, including public examination.

Subscription information is kept on a separate database housed within the WDF Group website. That information is only available upon entry of a correct WDF Group password specific to the individual file, which password is provided only to those who have an interest in that particular file. That information will not be disclosed to any party outside WDF Group, and will only be available to the firm’s web administration staff and the partners of the firm.

At times it is necessary for WDF Group to disclose personal information to other parties. In certain instances WDF Group may be compelled to do so by law or Order of the Court. Such other parties may include:

  1. Experts WDF Group employ;
  2. Solicitors who are advising WDF Group;
  3. Solicitors representing other parties;
  4. If the matter requires litigation, then: – a. Mediators and Arbitrators who may be involved in your matter; b. Courts, tribunals, commissions and their officers;
  5. Government departments such as ASIC or AFSA.
  6. Creditors through details that we must by law include in reports to creditors.

WDF Group will only disclose your information as and when it is necessary, and only the information that WDF Group are required to disclose for that purpose.

WDF Group may be required to issue reports about a matter to ASIC, AFSA and creditors. If that is required, WDF Group also publish the report on the password protected page on this website, but these are only accessible by parties that are entitled to receive those reports in paper form.

You can request access to the personal information WDF Group holds about you by speaking to the person responsible for your file. The contact detail of the relevant person will be on the material already sent to you. In some limited circumstances WDF Group do not have to provide you with the information you request. These situations are rare and WDF Group will explain why if that occurs.

If there is any information you believe to be inaccurate or incomplete then WDF Group requests you put that information in writing and communicate that to WDF Group so that the information held may be updated.

If you believe that WDF Group has in any way breached the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code which applies to WDF Group, then you should immediately contact the WDF Group office handling your file and speak with the responsible partner on the file. The responsible WDF Group partner will then assess your complaint and advise you of any rectification to be performed of the personal information held by WDF Group, or if no rectification is required then why.

Creditors, shareholders and stakeholders may be located overseas in any country, and as such may access the WDF Group website for file information / receive reports from WDF Group on your file.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet

Don’t live with the financial burden any longer

Our specialised consultants can find solutions to all types of debt problems. We can help you consolidate your payments, save thousands in interest and reduce your debt. Your debt problem can be fixed!

 
Call 1300 295 137